TJ1400-OLT

TJ1400 is available as a full solution that includes both OLT (Optical Line Terminal) and ONT (Optical Network Terminal) platforms. It offers one of the densest OLT realizations in the market today with myriad transport protocol options, namely, TDM, Ethernet, OTN and C/DWDM. The TJ1400 OLT is fully compliant to ITU-T G.984 and G.988 set of standards that define the physical media-dependent layer and transmission convergence layer specifications for GPON networks.

Tejas offers a series of advanced GPON OLT and ONT elements designed for next-generation Optical Access networks deployed in FTTH (Fiber-to-the-Home) and FTTB (Fiber-to-the-Building) formats. It addresses the rapidly growing service provider need for flexible, high-capacity fixed-line broadband solutions to support emerging video applications (e.g., HDTV, VOD) in residential deployments, aggregation of backhaul traffic from LTE cell sites, enterprise VPN Services and SD-WAN networks based on NFV paradigm.

Tejas has as a full GPON solution that includes both TJ1400 OLT (Optical Line Terminal) and TJ2100N ONT (Optical Network Terminal) platforms. TJ1400 offers one of the densest OLT realizations in the market today in a 2U form factor with myriad transport protocol options, namely, TDM, Ethernet, OTN and C/DWDM. TJ2100N is a versatile ONT product available in multiple flavors supporting 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet, WiFi, USB and POTS interfaces. TJ2100N can be solar powered and is available in custom ruggedized enclosures for rural environments.

Tejas GPON products are fully compliant to ITU-T G.984 and G.988 set of standards. Upcoming releases will support higher speed next-generation PON standards such as XG-PON1, XGS-PON, NG-PON2 standards through simple software upgrades.

Transmission: ITU-T G.984
Line Rate: D/S, U/S – 2.5/1.2 Gbps
Connector: LC/APC
Wavelength: 1490 nm/1310 nm
Video: 1550 nm
Distance: 20km depending on split ratio

  • Gigabit
  • 10 Gigabit
  • 100Gbps-640Gbps Carrier Ethernet Fabric
  • Integrated C/DWDM Modules
  • 5×2.5G GPON Cards; 1:128 split ratio
  • 1+1 Fabric and Control card Redundancy
  • Unified TejNMS supports OMCI commands
  • IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1ad
  • Link Aggregation (802.3ad)
  • STP, RSTP (IEEE 802.1D-2004)
  • IGMP Snooping
  • IGMP v1/v2/v3
  • Broadcast/Multicast storm recovery
  • Traffic Policing
  • QoS (DSCP/802.1p)
  • ERPS (ITU G.8032)
  • MAC learning, MAC limiting
  • DHCP relay Agent with Option-82
  • Pluggable SFP/XFP for Ethernet ports
  • MPLS-TP
  • L2 classification based on: Source MAC, Destination MAC,
  • Ethertype, 802.1p priority
  • IEEE 802.1X port security
  • Configurable management VLAN
  • WEB based (HTTPS)
  • Telnet / SSH
  • SNMP v1/v2c
  • Industry standard CLI
  • 10/100BaseT Management Interface

Power & Thermal

  • AC: 160-270V
  • DC: -40 to -60 Volts
  • Maximum Power (per OLT Card): 40 Watts
  • Forced Cooling

Environmental

  • Operating Temperature: 0 ºC to 50 ºC
  • Altitude: 15,000 ft operations
  • Humidity: 5 to 90% non-condensing
  • ITU-T G.984 (GPON)
  • ITU-T G.987 (XG-PON1)*
  • ITU-T G.9807 (XGS-PON)*
  • ITU-T G.989 (NG-PON2/TWDM PON)*
  • IEEE P802.3av (10G EPON)*
Download Datasheet