lniggebrugge

Home/lniggebrugge

About lniggebrugge

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far lniggebrugge has created 16 blog entries.

ADVA’s FSP 3000 and FSP 150 platforms have been selected to play a crucial role in the OPENQKD project.

2020-06-25T13:43:55+00:00

ADVA’s FSP 3000 and FSP 150 platforms have been selected to play a crucial role in the OPENQKD project. Funded by the European Commission, the project is designed to create and trial a secure communication network across Europe based on quantum key distribution (QKD). It will lay the foundation for a European quantum communication infrastructure combining satellite and fibre-based QKD technology. OPENQKD’s aim is to accelerate the commercial adoption of QKD technology and to promote interoperability through an ecosystem of 38 partners from 13 countries, including academic institutions, network operators, and manufacturers of network and QKD equipment. It will [...]

ADVA’s FSP 3000 and FSP 150 platforms have been selected to play a crucial role in the OPENQKD project.2020-06-25T13:43:55+00:00

QSFP-DD800 MSA GROUP announces inital hardware specification

2020-06-03T13:38:02+00:00

On the heels of its 2019 debut, the Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Double Density 800 (QSFP-DD800) Multi Source Agreement (MSA) group today announced the release of a new hardware specification for the QSFP-DD800 transceiver form factor. The MSA group was formed to advance the development of high-speed, double-density QSFP modules which support 800 Gbps connectivity and includes the following promoters: Broadcom, Cisco, II-VI, Intel, Juniper Networks, Marvell, Molex and Samtec. The QSFP-DD800 MSA is focused on the next generation of the QSFP family of modules. The new QSFPDD800 1.0 specification is intended to be incremental to the existing [...]

QSFP-DD800 MSA GROUP announces inital hardware specification2020-06-03T13:38:02+00:00

FUNET trials ADVA FSP 3000 TeraFlex™ to dramatically expand network capacity

2020-05-05T19:27:05+00:00

Ultra-flexible capabilities enable 400GbE transport over 2,844km link on existing research and education network ADVA (FSE: ADV) today announced that CSC – IT Center for Science, which operates the Finnish University and Research Network (FUNET), has transported 400Gbit/s over its existing long-haul network using the ADVA FSP 3000 TeraFlex™. The trials pave the way for ultra-fast access to Finland’s supercomputers and could offer a major boost to Europe’s research and education community. They also demonstrated the terminal’s ability to carry 1200Gbit/s channels for the transport of 3x 400GbE over a live meshed ROADM infrastructure. What’s more, the trials highlighted [...]

FUNET trials ADVA FSP 3000 TeraFlex™ to dramatically expand network capacity2020-05-05T19:27:05+00:00

Transforming high-capacity access networks with filterless optical technology

2020-04-22T11:55:01+00:00

There’s been a lot of recent interest in Adva's filterless optical line system. In conversations with a wide range of communication service provider customers (CSPs), we’ve discussed what the solution offers in terms of driving new levels of capacity into access networks. The technology is built on a new configuration of our FSP 3000 platform, and it works in concert with our network management platform, Ensemble Controller, to push coherent optics deeper into access networks. That makes it ideal for building low-cost, high-capacity access networks. But there are also other key benefits that our filterless optical line system will [...]

Transforming high-capacity access networks with filterless optical technology2020-04-22T11:55:01+00:00

400G Tranceivers, they’re available now

2020-04-09T09:11:17+00:00

400G Tranceivers, they're available now. Opticonnect 400G QSFP56-DD transceivers are addressing the technical challenges of achieving high speed 400G interconnections. The transceivers have four optical lanes that operate at 100Gbps PAM4 modulation, providing solutions up to 400 Gbps. The transceivers have on the electrical side 8 lanes of 53.125Gbps PAM4. They are compliant with the QSFP-DD MSA (DD = Double Density). Digital diagnostics functions are available via the I2C interface, as specified by CMIS (Common Management Interface Specification). QSFP-DD can enable up to 14.4 Tbps aggregate bandwidth in a 1U switch. Application The Opticonnect QSFP56DD-DR4 , 4x100G Optical [...]

400G Tranceivers, they’re available now2020-04-09T09:11:17+00:00

ADVA launches new FSP 3000 TeraFlex™ capabilities to dramatically boost network capacity

2019-06-14T08:22:22+00:00

ADVA (FSE: ADV) announced that its open, ultra-high-capacity FSP 3000 TeraFlex™ terminal now enables existing optical networks to carry up to 30 times more traffic. By empowering communication service providers (CSPs) to boost capacity without major upgrades to the optical line system (OLS), the enhanced technology addresses the urgent need for more bandwidth despite significant space and cost constraints. The FSP 3000 TeraFlex™ is able to maximize bandwidth for any infrastructure using new fractional QAM capabilities. These support ultra-flexible bandwidth modulation for optimal performance across brownfield and subsea networks of all distances. The solution will be showcased at NGON [...]

ADVA launches new FSP 3000 TeraFlex™ capabilities to dramatically boost network capacity2019-06-14T08:22:22+00:00

Adva en Vodafone realize successful test with Voyager platform

2018-11-30T07:22:49+00:00

Vodafone successfully completed a live network test in Spain with the Facebook-designed Voyager optical whitebox as part of its work with the Telecom Infra Project (TIP). An increased demand for data leads to the need for a more scalable and cost-effective infrastructure. In order to solve this challenge, telecom operators need a combination of connectivity, scalable and cost-effective fiber-optic infrastructure. Facebook developed a new open-system approach, Open Packet DWDM, which uses combined package and DWDM technology for metro and long-distance optical transport networks. It allows separation of software and hardware and is based on open specifications, so that every [...]

Adva en Vodafone realize successful test with Voyager platform2018-11-30T07:22:49+00:00

400G BiDi MSA Group Releases Initial Optical Specification

2018-11-30T07:31:13+00:00

400G for Multimode. The 400G Bidirectional (BiDi) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Group today announced the publication of release 1.0 of its 400G-BD4.2 Specification for a 400 Gb/s optical interface over 100 meters of multimode fiber. The MSA group is dedicated to defining optical interface specifications based on a dual wavelength BiDi transmission technology, which enables a reduction in the fiber count relative to other solutions. The specification leverages 100 Gb/s BiDi for Ethernet applications and is compatible with the widely available and deployed parallel multimode fiber cabling infrastructure. Application The 400G BiDi MSA group will define optical specifications [...]

400G BiDi MSA Group Releases Initial Optical Specification2018-11-30T07:31:13+00:00

PacketLight Networks Enhances Product Features to Improve Flexibility and Functionality of Optical Networking Solutions

2018-11-30T07:36:11+00:00

PacketLight develops high quality, reliable, modular DWDM and OTN solutions that enable enterprises, carriers, and service providers to cost-effectively build out or upgrade the speed and capacity of their optical networks. PacketLight’s 1U products ensure minimal use of rack space while meeting cooling requirements and protecting data with embedded Layer-1 optical encryption. The feature updates include: Rate Limit of Ethernet services (applies to PL-2000M/AD/ADS): The suite of 100G/200G muxponder and transponder solutions for DCI, short-haul, metro and long-haul, now allows service providers to offer flexible bandwidth to customers with low granularity for delivering Ethernet managed services, using rate [...]

PacketLight Networks Enhances Product Features to Improve Flexibility and Functionality of Optical Networking Solutions2018-11-30T07:36:11+00:00
Go to Top